Privacy Policy

 

The Haven Guest House understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and data and that you rely on us to act in a careful and sensible manner in this regard.

This privacy policy statement has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers. By using The Haven Guest House, our website; our reservations telephone line; email address and any other of our services you are consenting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this statement. The Haven Guest House will always handle information in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

 

The Internet is a global environment and using the Internet to collect and process personally identifiable information involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing your personally identifiable information in this way.

 

The Haven Guest House is responsible only for the privacy statement and content of the website. The Haven Guest House is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website.

 

Whilst every effort is made to update the information provided on this website on a regular basis, The Haven Guest House makes no representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of information contained on any of the pages comprising the website and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website or any of the pages comprising the website.

 

The Haven Guest House reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect, feature or service offered by way of this website. No opinions, information, data or content contained on the website shall be construed as advice and are offered for information purposes only. The Haven Guest House gives no warranties and makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any such opinions, information, data or content.

 

1.     YOUR RIGHTS

a.     Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

                     i.        The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in part 7.

                     ii.        The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 7 will tell you how to do this.

                    iii.        The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 7 to find out more.

                    iv.        The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 7 to find out more.

                     v.        The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

                    vi.        The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

                   vii.        The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

                  viii.        Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

b.     For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 7.

c.     Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

d.     If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

2.     WHEN AND WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number) when you make a reservation with us or apply for a job with us. We also collect personal information when you contact us or send us feedback.

a.     Making a Reservation

Personal information, including your name, address, contact number, email address, credit/debit card number, expiration date and security code may be collected when making a reservation. This information assists with identifying you and contacting you regarding your reservation or any requests.

 

Your debit or credit card details will be verified and processed using a secure, reliable and fully PCI DSS compliant online payment processing gateway. All data is encrypted to ensure it safely transmitted and cannot be intercepted.

 

We will use your personal information to send you confirmation of your booking and for any pre and/or post-arrival communication.

b.     During Your Stay

Upon arrival, we will use your personal information to confirm your booking and identify you. This is the information collected when making your reservation or if booked on arrival, upon check-in.

c.     CCTV

CCTV is installed in public areas, entrances and exits of our property for the prevention and detection of crime. Footage is securely stored and is only accessible to authorised personnel. Footage may be shared with authorities if required by law.

d.     Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer (or other electronic devices) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

 

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

e.     Personal Information about other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

·         give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;

·         receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;

·         give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and

·         give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.

 

3.     HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

When making a reservation, your personal information will be stored in the UK. All emails and backup data are hosted in the cloud by Google.  This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

4.     HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our service to you, for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

 

5.     EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is disclosed to our employees, agents and representatives on a ‘need to know’ basis and we confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy and are aware of the terms of this privacy policy.

 

6.     NON-DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The information and data we collect is important for The Haven Guest House and we would not want to share this with anyone else. Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal data to any third parties for their marketing or mailing purposes.

 

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf, but they are bound by our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

 

In the event that The Haven Guest House or any part of its business is sold to, or integrated with, another business, The Haven Guest House may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners. The access of such specified third parties would be limited to the provision of this privacy policy including continuing to provide you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by The Haven Guest House.

 

7.     ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR DATA

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or write to us at the following address:

 
Data Controller
The Haven Guest House
3 Bury Road
Gosport
Hampshire
PO12 3UE
 

We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. In this regard, we also rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.

 

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to any or all of your personal data in instances where we are required by law to collect this information, you agree and understand that we may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services.

 

8.     CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be available on our website.

 

Policy last reviewed May 2018.

 

9.     LEGAL ISSUES

This is a United Kingdom website and is subject to the laws of England and Wales and any disputes will be decided only by the courts of England and Wales. The Haven Guest House will disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law or, in good faith belief, that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to The Haven Guest House, visitors, associates or property (including this site) or to others.